nga
Active Member
I had the idea about eating some BBQ in Swannanoa, NC, just outside Asheville, and camping on the Blue Ridge Parkway. Other than that, I had no plans. I set out and headed east to Dahlonega and Toccoa, GA and then into South Carolina, where I later picked up the Cherokee Foothills Scenic Hwy. Later, I missed a few turns, but eventually made it to Okie Dokies Smokehouse:
Headed into South Carolina:
On the Cherokee Foothills Scenic Hwy:
I made it:
I had the pork plate! I skipped breakfast, so...
Before I got on the Parkway, I donned my rain gear and about five minutes later it starting raining. The next 87 miles were great, even though I ran into intermittent showers. I missed my turn for Mile High Campground, but later circled back. In the meantime, I got some decent pics of the elk at the Oconaluftee Visitor Center in Cherokee, NC.
On the parkway:
I really like this one!
After looking at the elk and a quick pit stop, I headed north on the parkway and made it to Mile High Campground about 8:30 p.m. It cost $20 to camp, which included a hot shower. They also had water, if you needed to refill for cooking etc... Got my tent set up at dark, updated some facebook posts, and dosed off. That night it was clear and cool. Very nice camping weather. These shots are from the next morning.
They also have a few cabins:
Ending mileage on day 1:
After loading up, I headed to Cherokee, NC for breakfast.
After breakfast, I headed up U.S. 441 to Clingman's Dome. It was very cool and I got some good shots. Later, I headed home through Cades Coves, Parson Branch Road, U.S. 129 to Robbinsville, NC to Topton, NC to Andrews and Murphy, NC and eventually back to Ellijay:
Ending specs:
Headed into South Carolina:
On the Cherokee Foothills Scenic Hwy:
I made it:
I had the pork plate! I skipped breakfast, so...
Before I got on the Parkway, I donned my rain gear and about five minutes later it starting raining. The next 87 miles were great, even though I ran into intermittent showers. I missed my turn for Mile High Campground, but later circled back. In the meantime, I got some decent pics of the elk at the Oconaluftee Visitor Center in Cherokee, NC.
On the parkway:
I really like this one!
After looking at the elk and a quick pit stop, I headed north on the parkway and made it to Mile High Campground about 8:30 p.m. It cost $20 to camp, which included a hot shower. They also had water, if you needed to refill for cooking etc... Got my tent set up at dark, updated some facebook posts, and dosed off. That night it was clear and cool. Very nice camping weather. These shots are from the next morning.
They also have a few cabins:
Ending mileage on day 1:
After loading up, I headed to Cherokee, NC for breakfast.
After breakfast, I headed up U.S. 441 to Clingman's Dome. It was very cool and I got some good shots. Later, I headed home through Cades Coves, Parson Branch Road, U.S. 129 to Robbinsville, NC to Topton, NC to Andrews and Murphy, NC and eventually back to Ellijay:
Ending specs: