SkunkWorks
Well-Known Member
This ride happened a little over a month ago, and what started out as a sunny blue-sky day ended up being a tad bit worse, and far longer than I expected.
Luckily I had packed extra layers and gear............they turned out to be a lifesaver!
I knew I was going up into the high-country that day, so I wore my LD-Comfort "Long-Johns" both top and bottom.
I filled my Camelbak bladder, packed some snacks, some extra insulated gloves, and an additional "Warm-R" top layer in my tail-bag and off I went.
I took my usual favorite route into the foothills. Deer Creek Canyon, High Grade Rd, and Pleasant Park Rd to make my way to Hwy-285.
The rest of the route through the high-plains was a bit windy, but the sun was out and shining to warm up the day.
I stopped for fuel in Poncha Springs and made my way to Marshall Pass.
There were a few Jeeps gathered at the start of the Pass road, but other than that barely any traffic.
This was my first time over Marshall pass. I've wanted to check it out for awhile, and today was the day.
Stopped for a couple pictures of O'Haver Lake, and continued on.
The road itself was pretty mellow and easy. There were a few small sections of embedded rocks and potholes, but nothing I would even call slightly challenging.
I stopped for a rest and a snack-break at a campsite along the road. I saw a few dirt-bikes and SxS's go by while I sat.
Toward the farther end of this road there were a few beaver-dams along the creek, and the grey clouds were starting to move in.
Marshall Creek
I made my way out to US Hwy-50 at Sargents, and then rode up Monarch Pass to "Old Monarch Pass"
This was also a dirt-road that I have never been on, but wanted to check out.
Luckily I had packed extra layers and gear............they turned out to be a lifesaver!
I knew I was going up into the high-country that day, so I wore my LD-Comfort "Long-Johns" both top and bottom.
I filled my Camelbak bladder, packed some snacks, some extra insulated gloves, and an additional "Warm-R" top layer in my tail-bag and off I went.
I took my usual favorite route into the foothills. Deer Creek Canyon, High Grade Rd, and Pleasant Park Rd to make my way to Hwy-285.
The rest of the route through the high-plains was a bit windy, but the sun was out and shining to warm up the day.
I stopped for fuel in Poncha Springs and made my way to Marshall Pass.
There were a few Jeeps gathered at the start of the Pass road, but other than that barely any traffic.
This was my first time over Marshall pass. I've wanted to check it out for awhile, and today was the day.
Stopped for a couple pictures of O'Haver Lake, and continued on.
The road itself was pretty mellow and easy. There were a few small sections of embedded rocks and potholes, but nothing I would even call slightly challenging.
I stopped for a rest and a snack-break at a campsite along the road. I saw a few dirt-bikes and SxS's go by while I sat.
Toward the farther end of this road there were a few beaver-dams along the creek, and the grey clouds were starting to move in.
Marshall Creek
I made my way out to US Hwy-50 at Sargents, and then rode up Monarch Pass to "Old Monarch Pass"
This was also a dirt-road that I have never been on, but wanted to check out.